Recommended as Stock of the Week on December 6, 2025

Zscaler: When security becomes a growth driver

TickerZS.NASDAQ
Recommended Price232.55 USD
Current Price 232.55 USD
Zscaler Inc – stock chart

Scores at time of recommendation (December 6, 2025)

Leeway Score
75/100
Excellent
Business Rating
83/100
Excellent
Market-Fit Rating
60/100
Excellent
Cycle Rating
81/100
Excellent

More about our scores in Help

5-year stock timeline

2026-05-26 — Q3 FY2026 results and guidance revision; market reaction

Reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $850.5M, up 25.4% year-over-year, with adjusted EPS of $1.08 beating consensus expectations. Full-year revenue guidance set at $3.329–$3.333B and ARR target around $3.74–$3.75B. Free-cash-flow margin guidance was lowered from earlier targets due to higher capital expenditure, a nuance that unsettled some investors despite the earnings beat. The stock fell on a mixed reaction. [7][10][4]

The market split between those recognizing continued high-growth execution and those concerned about margin and cash-flow cadence. The company's more disciplined but capital-intensive investment posture around AI and security integrations created perception of a growth compounder facing near-term operating leverage questions. [4][12]

Short-term volatility followed the earnings release, with a gap down occurring after a preceding rally into the print.

2026 (H1–H2) — Acquisition-driven product push into AI and EDR

A series of acquisitions bolstered AI, managed detection and response, and zero trust exchange capabilities with AI-driven detection and governance. Red Canary completed in 2025 for approximately $675M; SPLX and other smaller AI and security acquisitions noted across 2025–2026. [9][1][13]

The market viewed the M&A activity as strategically sound, accelerating the product roadmap and expanding total addressable market toward AI and agentic security use cases. Some investors worried about integration costs and near-term free-cash-flow margin dilution. Growth-minded holders accepted the near-term margin tradeoffs as the company reinforced its growth orientation. [9][1][13]

Multi-month consolidation occurred with episodic rallies on deal announcements, and an overall uptrend from early-2025 lows into 2026 was driven by execution news.

2025-08 — Red Canary acquisition closure

Zscaler completed its acquisition of Red Canary, announced earlier in 2025, with deal size reported around $651M–$675M. [9][13]

The acquisition reinforced Zscaler's shift from pure secure web gateway and zero trust network access toward integrated detection and response and SOC augmentation. Investors treated it as transformative for product breadth, broadening the growth story to include managed detection and response with improved cross-sell prospects. [9][13]

A short-term pullback occurred on deal financing and earnings-impact headlines, followed by renewed accumulation as integration details emerged.

2024-03 — Avalor acquisition and AI-driven security data expansion

Zscaler announced and closed the acquisition of Avalor, a data fabric for security platform, to add real-time AI-driven security insights and expand AI security capabilities within the zero trust exchange. [11]

The market viewed this as an early step in embedding AI into the platform's core architecture. Investors increasingly priced the AI narrative into future growth expectations, perceiving Zscaler as a growth compounder with accelerating product innovation. [11]

The stock broke out from a prior range as the market rewarded strategic inorganic moves tied to the AI roadmap.

2024 (FY2024 results) — Strong revenue beats and margin improvement

FY2024 and Q2 FY2024 results reported in the February–March 2024 timeframe delivered revenue beats, with Q2 revenue around $525M, EPS beats, and margin improvement alongside raised full-year outlook. [2][6][14][15]

Execution validated the subscription-based model and improving unit economics. Investors shifted from skepticism about "growth at any cost" toward acknowledging improving profitability and durable ARR expansion. The perception evolved toward a durable cloud-security compounder gaining credibility on profitability. [6][15]

A sustained uptrend through 2024 continued as beats and guidance upgrades supported multiple expansion.

2023 — ARR growth and selective tuck-in acquisitions

Continued ARR growth with smaller acquisitions such as Caconic for supply-chain security and other tuck-ins alongside new product integrations around zero trust. [9]

The market treated Zscaler as a leader in cloud-native zero trust, with perception remaining growth-focused while investors watched spending cadence and margin trajectory. The company was seen as investing to protect long-term total addressable market. [9]

Price action was range-bound to modestly uptrend with punctuations from earnings-driven moves.

2022 — Macro and tech sector sensitivity

Tech sector volatility and interest-rate-driven rotation caused repeated selloffs in high-growth software names, including Zscaler. Earnings still showed ARR growth, but multiples compressed. [6]

Investor focus shifted toward durable revenue growth and path to profitability. Zscaler retained its "growth compounder" label but faced multiple compression until results proved margin expansion was achievable. The perception was of a high-growth name exposed to multiple risk during market derating. [6]

A multi-month downtrend occurred followed by stabilization.

2021 — Post-IPO growth and zero-trust leadership

Post-IPO years brought rapid ARR expansion and customer wins. Zscaler established leadership in cloud-native zero-trust security and scaled subscription revenue. The market perceived a high-growth SaaS security compounder with strong retention and enterprise adoption, with valuation premia justified by total addressable market and subscription economics.

An earlier uptrend reflected the market pricing in rapid ARR growth and leadership position.

Key Points

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

  • Cloud security specialist with 26% sales growth to €788 million USD in Q1 FY2026
  • ARR climbs to 3.2 billion USD, operating cash flow increases by 35% to 448 million USD
  • Strategic acquisitions (Red Canary, SPLX) strengthen AI security portfolio
  • Zero Trust Exchange runs across 160+ data centers worldwide
  • Partnerships with Peraton and Orca Security extend market reach

Investment Thesis

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

Zscaler is positioning itself as the infrastructure layer for Zero Trust Security in a world that is migrating inexorably to the cloud. While traditional perimeter security is becoming obsolete, the company is benefiting from a structural change that is likely to last for years. The combination of strong organic growth, high customer loyalty and strategic AI acquisitions creates a rare mix of scalability and market penetration. With operating cash flow of 448 million USD and a net retention rate of over 125%, Zscaler shows that cloud security is not only necessary, but also profitably scalable.

Key risks and downside factors

Zscaler operates as a pure-play cloud security and zero trust access provider in a competitive SASE/SSE market. It faces pressure from larger incumbents with platform breadth and scale—Palo Alto, Cisco, Microsoft, and Fortinet among them—as well as nimble edge-focused competitors like Cloudflare and Netskope that prioritize low-latency performance. The company's risks center on customer retention, pricing pressure, the need to match feature parity with broader platforms, and the growing complexity of regulatory and data residency requirements across its customer base [1].

  • Loss of enterprise customers or higher churn if competitors offering broader platform portfolios—firewall, endpoint, and cloud security bundled together—win consolidated security contracts.
  • Larger incumbents are bundling SASE and SSE offerings, which creates pricing pressure and compresses margins. Channel-driven discounting compounds this effect [8], [3].
  • Technology and integration risk should Zscaler fail to match feature parity or performance—latency, edge PoP footprint, advanced DLP and inspection capabilities—against competitors.
  • Regulatory and data residency requirements across borders create operational friction and complicate sales efforts in critical markets, particularly where local compliance mandates restrict how data can be stored and transferred.

Competitive landscape

Zscaler operates as a pure-play cloud security provider focused on zero-trust access and secure service edge capabilities. It competes against two distinct competitor classes: established platform vendors with broad security portfolios (Palo Alto Networks, Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft) and specialized cloud-native competitors (Cloudflare, CrowdStrike, Akamai, Netskope) that bundle secure access alongside other services. This dual competitive pressure creates headwinds around pricing, distribution strategy, and feature parity. The company faces material risks worth tracking. Product commoditization remains a concern as larger vendors integrate SSE functionality into comprehensive stacks, which compounds margin pressure. Customer concentration among enterprises and reliance on subscription revenue models create revenue visibility questions. Execution risk surfaces when competitors bundle competing solutions into their platforms. Beyond competitive dynamics, regulatory constraints on cross-border traffic inspection and government procurement policies could limit addressable market in certain geographies.

CompanyTicker
Palo Alto NetworksPANW.NASDAQ
CloudflareNET.NYSE
Cisco SystemsCSCO.NASDAQ
FortinetFTNT.NASDAQ
Check Point Software TechnologiesCHKP.NASDAQ
CrowdStrikeCRWD.NASDAQ
MicrosoftMSFT.NASDAQ
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM.NASDAQ

Private competitors

  • Netskope
  • Cato Networks
  • dope.security
  • Skyhigh Security (Skyhigh is part of a private/VC-backed grouping depending on corporate status)

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Catalysts

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

  • Further sales growth by displacing legacy VPN solutions in the enterprise segment
  • Scaling of AI security products following integration of Red Canary and SPLX
  • Expansion in the government sector through Peraton partnership with long-term contract structures
  • Operational levers take effect: Path to sustainable profitability with consistent growth

Analysis

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

Zscaler operates in a market that is growing structurally and at the same time has high barriers to entry. The Zero Trust Exchange platform across 160+ data centers is not replicable overnight, while switching costs for customers are significant. Sales growth of 26% coupled with improved operating cash flow (+35%) indicates increasing operating leverage. The latest acquisitions in the AI security sector are strategically well-timed, as AI workloads create new security requirements. Cybersecurity is one of the spending categories that remains a priority even in difficult economic times - an advantage that should not be underestimated in uncertain macro environments. The KPS valuation of 13.5 is entirely justifiable for a company with this growth profile and this market position. However, investors should note that the company is not yet operationally profitable, even if the direction is right. The partnership with Peraton also shows that Zscaler is gaining a foothold in the lucrative government segment - an area with long sales cycles but high predictability.

Performance Figures of Zscaler Inc

in USD

1M High / Low
190.90 / 139.24
52W High / Low
336.99 / 114.63
5Y High / Low
376.11 / 84.93
1M
+22.45%
3M
+5.10%
6M
+6.38%
1Y
-33.23%
3Y
+35.35%
5Y
-23.97%

Relative Performance vs Benchmarks

PeriodZscaler Inc vs DAX vs S&P 500 (SPY)
1M +22.45% +15.97% +18.00%
3M +5.10% -3.67% -0.27%
6M +6.38% +0.61% -7.92%
1Y -33.23% -41.77% -55.22%
3Y +35.35% -33.31% -49.35%
5Y -23.97% -90.03% -111.04%

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Historical valuation trends

How the company’s key valuation ratios (P/E, P/S, P/B and P/CF) have evolved over time compared to today.

PeriodP/E RatioP/S RatioP/B RatioP/CF Ratio
Current-381.49.312.526.8
1Y ago-1,082.515.923.343.6
3Y ago-103.813.129.045.9
5Y ago-127.250.263.0167.2

Frequently Asked Questions

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

Is Zscaler Inc a good investment?

Zscaler Inc has a Leeway Score of 74.9/100, which is rated as Excellent. The Leeway Score combines business quality, fundamental evaluation, and valuation cycle into a comprehensive assessment. A higher score indicates stronger investment quality based on AI-powered fundamental analysis.

What does Zscaler Inc do?

Zscaler Inc is a company characterized by the following investment thesis: Zscaler, Inc. operates as a cloud security company worldwide. The company offers cyberthreat protection products, including Zscaler Internet Access, which provides threat protection, cloud sandbox, and cloud browser isolation; Zscaler Private Access solution that includes cyberthreat and data protection, application discovery, secure application access, application segmentation, application protection, reduced attack surface, and browser isolation; Zero Trust Firewall; Cloud Sandbox; and Zero Trust Browser. It also provides data security products, such as web and email DLP, endpoint DLP, BYOD security, multi-mode CASB, unified SaaS security, DSPM, AI-SPM, public gen AI security, and Microsoft Copilot data protection; Zero Trust Cloud solution. In addition, the company offers Zero Trust Branch comprising Zero Trust SD-WAN; IoT/OT segmentation; privileged remote access; Zscaler Cellular; and Zscaler Digital Experience that measures end-to-end user experience across business applications, as well as provides an easy-to-understand digital experience score for each user, application, and location within an enterprise. Further, it provides security operations products, including data fabric for security; asset exposure management; Risk360; unified vulnerability management; deception; managed detection and response; and managed threat hunting. Additionally, the company offers Zero Trust Gateway, a fully managed Zscaler service. It serves the automotive, airlines and transportation, conglomerates, consumer goods and retail, energy, financial services, healthcare, insurance, manufacturing, media and communications, public sector and education, technology, and telecommunications services industries. The company was formerly known as SafeChannel, Inc., and changed its name to Zscaler, Inc. in August 2008. Zscaler, Inc. was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. Zscaler Inc operates in the Technology / Software - Infrastructure industry is based in USA employs around 7,923 people. Zscaler Inc recently reported revenue of about 3.17B USD, a profit margin of -2.44%, return on equity of -3.71%, a market capitalisation around 29.69B USD, valuation multiples of roughly 0x earnings, 9.4x sales, 12.2x book value. Analyst consensus currently expects earnings per share of around 4.60 USD with year‑over‑year growth of 11.37%.

What are the key metrics for ZS.NASDAQ?

Key metrics for ZS.NASDAQ include valuation (P/E -934.6, P/S 13.5, P/B 19.3), profitability (profit margin -1.45%, ROE -2.41%), and growth (revenue 25.50%, earnings 0.00%). Market capitalization is 38.49B USD. These metrics give an overview of the company's financial performance and valuation.

How has Zscaler Inc's stock price performed?

Zscaler Inc's stock has returned — over 1 year, — over 3 years, and — over 5 years. Performance can vary depending on market conditions and company developments.

How is ZS.NASDAQ valued?

ZS.NASDAQ has the following valuation metrics: P/E Ratio: -934.6, P/S Ratio: 13.5, P/B Ratio: 19.3. These metrics help assess whether the stock is fairly valued compared to its fundamentals.

What are the growth catalysts for Zscaler Inc?

The key growth catalysts for Zscaler Inc are:
  • Further sales growth by displacing legacy VPN solutions in the enterprise segment
  • Scaling of AI security products following integration of Red Canary and SPLX
  • Expansion in the government sector through Peraton partnership with long-term contract structures
  • Operational levers take effect: Path to sustainable profitability with consistent growth
These factors can positively influence the company's future growth and performance.

What are the key risks when investing in ZS.NASDAQ?

Key risks for ZS.NASDAQ include: Zscaler operates as a pure-play cloud security and zero trust access provider in a competitive SASE/SSE market. It faces pressure from larger incumbents with platform breadth and scale—Palo Alto, Cisco, Microsoft, and Fortinet among them—as well as nimble edge-focused competitors like Cloudflare and Netskope that prioritize low-latency performance. The company's risks center on customer retention, pricing pressure, the need to match feature parity with broader platforms, and the growing complexity of regulatory and data residency requirements across its customer base [1].
  • Loss of enterprise customers or higher churn if competitors offering broader platform portfolios—firewall, endpoint, and cloud security bundled together—win consolidated security contracts.
  • Larger incumbents are bundling SASE and SSE offerings, which creates pricing pressure and compresses margins. Channel-driven discounting compounds this effect [8, 3, 21].
  • Technology and integration risk should Zscaler fail to match feature parity or performance—latency, edge PoP footprint, advanced DLP and inspection capabilities—against competitors.
  • Regulatory and data residency requirements across borders create operational friction and complicate sales efforts in critical markets, particularly where local compliance mandates restrict how data can be stored and transferred.
Investors should consider these risk factors carefully before making an investment decision.

Who are the main competitors of Zscaler Inc?

Zscaler Inc competes with several listed peers in its sector. Zscaler operates as a pure-play cloud security provider focused on zero-trust access and secure service edge capabilities. It competes against two distinct competitor classes: established platform vendors with broad security portfolios (Palo Alto Networks, Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft) and specialized cloud-native competitors (Cloudflare, CrowdStrike, Akamai, Netskope) that bundle secure access alongside other services. This dual competitive pressure creates headwinds around pricing, distribution strategy, and feature parity. The company faces material risks worth tracking. Product commoditization remains a concern as larger vendors integrate SSE functionality into comprehensive stacks, which compounds margin pressure. Customer concentration among enterprises and reliance on subscription revenue models create revenue visibility questions. Execution risk surfaces when competitors bundle competing solutions into their platforms. Beyond competitive dynamics, regulatory constraints on cross-border traffic inspection and government procurement policies could limit addressable market in certain geographies.
  • Palo Alto Networks (PANW.NASDAQ)
  • Cloudflare (NET.NYSE)
  • Cisco Systems (CSCO.NASDAQ)
  • Fortinet (FTNT.NASDAQ)
  • Check Point Software Technologies (CHKP.NASDAQ)
  • CrowdStrike (CRWD.NASDAQ)
  • Microsoft (MSFT.NASDAQ)
  • Akamai Technologies (AKAM.NASDAQ)
These competitors influence pricing power, growth opportunities and relative valuation.

When does Zscaler Inc report earnings?

Zscaler Inc's next earnings report date is September 3, 2026.

Key Metrics

From recommendation (December 6, 2025)

Market Capitalization
38.49B USD
P/E Ratio
-934.57
Analyst Target Price
328.22 USD

Valuation Metrics

P/S Ratio
13.54
P/B Ratio
19.35

Profitability Metrics

Profit Margin
-1.45%
Operating Margin
-3.88%
Return on Equity
-2.41%
Return on Assets
-1.36%

Growth Metrics

Revenue Growth
25.50%
Earnings Growth
0.00%

Dividend history

Long-term record of paid dividends (amount per share and dividend yield at the time of payment).

No dividend data available.

Earnings history & estimates

Historical earnings performance shows how consistently the company meets or exceeds analyst expectations. Forward estimates provide insight into expected profitability and growth trajectory.

Historical earnings performance

94.1%
Beat estimate
5.9%
Miss estimate
+105.19%
Avg surprise when beat
-196.67%
Avg surprise when miss

Reports analyzed: 34

Upcoming earnings report

September 3, 2026
Next earnings date · USD

Analyst estimates for upcoming periods

Next year
July 31, 2027
Consensus4.60
Range3.96 – 5.42
45 analysts
Est. growth vs prior: 11.37%
Revisions: 7d ↑0 ↓0 · 30d ↑26 ↓19
Next quarter
October 31, 2026
Consensus1.08
Range0.91 – 1.16
38 analysts
Est. growth vs prior: 12.07%
Revisions: 7d ↑23 ↓0 · 30d ↑22 ↓12

Key financial figures

All figures in USD

Selected income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures. Annual and quarterly, based on reported IFRS/GAAP financials.

20252024202320222021
Revenue2.67B2.17B1.62B1.09B673.10M
Operating income (EBIT)-128.46M-123.88M-215.44M-331.64M-206.63M
Net income-41.48M-57.71M-202.34M-390.28M-262.03M
Free cash flow726.69M584.95M333.62M231.33M143.74M
Total assets6.42B4.70B3.61B2.83B2.26B
Equity1.80B1.27B725.11M573.30M528.89M
Net debt-592.45M-185.12M-51.66M32.51M688.71M
© Leeway
PWP Leeway UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Leeway Icon