Symrise AG

TickerSY1.XETRA
Current Price
Symrise AG – stock chart

5-year stock timeline

2021 Q1–Q2 (Apr 1, 2021)

Symrise completed its acquisition of Sensient's fragrance business unit for approximately €29.3 million. The deal included Sensient Fragrances S.A.U. and related assets. [1][2]

Market participants viewed this as targeted inorganic expansion in fragrance ingredients and naturals—a bolt-on that strengthened Symrise's fragrance and aroma-chemicals footprint while supporting the growth narrative without materially increasing capital intensity. Investors treated it as strategic consolidation within a fragmented supply base. [1][2]

The stock entered a moderate rally phase as the market digested the acquisition as accretive to fragrance segment growth.

2021 H2 (Aug 2021)

Symrise disclosed several smaller strategic stakes and disposals in 2021 reporting, including non-controlling interest transactions and pet-food market stake disclosures. [1]

The company reinforced its identity as acquisitive and active across segments—Fragrances, Nutrition, and Natural ingredients. Investors interpreted diversified M&A activity as evidence of disciplined portfolio building.

The stock consolidated with a positive bias following earlier gains.

2022 (full year) — broader macro headwinds (inflation, supply chain)

Symrise navigated high input cost inflation, logistics disruptions, and raw material pressure common to flavor and fragrance peers. The company focused on price and mix, along with cost pass-through strategies. [10]

Investor perception shifted from pure growth multiple to resilience and quality. Concerns emerged about margin pressure, yet recognition of pricing power and diversified end markets—food, fragrance, personal care—persisted. The growth story tempered to "resilient compounder" with near-term margin cyclicality. [10]

The stock moved through a volatile range as macro uncertainty weighed on sentiment.

2023 (calendar) — leadership change and strategic goal setting toward 2025

Jean-Yves Parisot emerged as new Group CEO, with his first AGM speech as CEO delivered in 2024. During this period, management reiterated medium-term targets of 5–7% CAGR and mid-20s EBITDA margin targets around 21% for 2025, while sharpening sustainability and net-zero focus. [13][4]

Investor perception evolved toward "structured transformation" under refreshed leadership. Focus shifted to execution of the ONE SYM transformation, margin expansion, and sustainability commitments. The stock was viewed as execution-dependent.

Breakout attempts interspersed with pullbacks characterized the technical picture as the market awaited clearer evidence of margin recovery.

2024 (FY reporting and transformation execution)

Symrise confirmed growth and profitability targets for 2025 and reported improved margin progression. Management emphasized the ONE SYM transformation, operational efficiency, and naturals strategy. [4][11]

Investor perception shifted more positively as evidence mounted for margin improvement and portfolio focus. The narrative moved from macro-vulnerable to improving compounder executing cost and transformation initiatives. Sustainability narrative bolstered premium positioning in naturals and fragrances. [4][11]

The stock rallied as confirmed guidance and margin trajectory reduced execution risk.

2025 (full year results disclosed early 2026 for FY 2025)

Symrise reported solid organic sales growth and strong profitability improvement for 2025. Adjusted EBITDA margin reached approximately 21.9% and adjusted EBITDA rose. Management recorded non-cash impairment charges related to Terpene and Swedencare businesses in Q4 2025 and completed portfolio updates including divestments of Terpene Ingredients and Aqua Feed. The ONE SYM program delivered cost savings and efficiency gains. [12][8]

The market treated 2025 as a proof point: improving margin profile, stronger cash flow (record business free cash flow margin), and active portfolio pruning signaled transition from cyclical recovery to durable margin expansion. Impairments were seen as one-off cleansing actions that clarified core strategy. Symrise's story consolidated into "quality growth with margin leverage." [12][15]

A significant rally occurred during 2025 as results beat and guidance reinforced confidence. Intermittent profit-taking followed impairments, though the stock established a higher base.

2026 H1 (through Aug 11, 2026)

Symrise reported solid H1 2026 performance with accelerating growth momentum in Q2 and announced a put option agreement to acquire Floral Concept, strengthening Premium Naturals in Pays de Grasse. The company continued active M&A and tuck-ins in naturals and fragrance. [6][7][9]

Investor perception as of mid-2026 positioned Symrise as a higher-quality, margin-improving specialty ingredients company continuing acquisitive expansion in premium naturals and fragrances. The market treated the company as an execution-oriented compounder with credible mid-term targets. Sentiment remained supportive, though valuation sensitivity to further M&A and organic acceleration persisted. [6][7]

The stock formed an uptrend with consolidation and new-range formation, currently trading at 91.68.

Key risks and downside factors

Symrise AG supplies flavours, fragrances, cosmetic active ingredients, and functional ingredients to a concentrated market where a handful of large diversified players and numerous regional specialists compete. Its main public competitors are Givaudan, IFF (which includes DSM-Firmenich), Firmenich, and MANE. The company faces three persistent strategic pressures: competitive intensity, raw-material cost volatility, and the regulatory constraints on ingredient use, alongside the execution risk inherent in integrating acquisitions.

  • Larger competitors—Givaudan, IFF/DSM-Firmenich, and MANE—hold advantages in scale, R&D spending, and customer access, creating sustained pressure on pricing and margins.
  • Raw material and commodity price swings—spanning natural extracts, botanical supplies, and petrochemical-based aroma precursors—can compress gross margins and force companies to adjust pricing downstream.
  • Regulatory constraints on fragrance and flavor ingredients—including EU REACH requirements, IFRA guidelines, FDA standards, and comparable jurisdictional rules—can necessitate product reformulations, elevate compliance expenses, or narrow the addressable market for finished goods.
  • Acquisition and integration execution risk can affect earnings, cash flow, and credit metrics through challenges in realizing synergies, managing cultural integration, and handling increased debt [8], [3].

Competitive landscape

Symrise operates across flavors, fragrances, cosmetic active ingredients, and nutrition and health ingredients. Its competitors range from a handful of large global specialty-ingredients companies to numerous regional and private makers. The competitive landscape is shaped by a few large public peers that possess scale, broad R&D capabilities, and established global customer relationships. Raw-material and energy cost volatility present ongoing pressure, as do regulatory and compliance shifts affecting ingredient approvals. The company faces execution risks around acquisitions and integration, while broader market demand cycles and currency movements influence both margins and growth trajectories. Symrise's own disclosures identify climate, supply-chain, regulatory, and IT risks as potential material headwinds to EBIT under adverse scenarios.

CompanyTicker
GivaudanGIVN.SWX
IFF (International Flavors & Fragrances)IFF.NYSE
ManeMAN.PA

Private competitors

  • Firmenich & DSM combined businesses (note: DSM-Firmenich merger created a large private/global player in some jurisdictions prior to public listing changes)
  • Regional/private flavor and fragrance houses and specialist startups (examples: Inolex — private or privately held entities in specialty cosmetics; numerous olfaction/biotech startups)

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Performance Figures of Symrise AG

in EUR

1M High / Low
95.00 / 84.06
52W High / Low
95.00 / 64.70
5Y High / Low
132.65 / 64.70
1M
+0.45%
3M
+17.97%
6M
+21.23%
1Y
+13.39%
3Y
+3.48%
5Y
-24.48%

Relative Performance vs Benchmarks

PeriodSymrise AG vs DAX vs S&P 500 (SPY)
1M +0.45% -6.03% -4.00%
3M +17.97% +9.20% +12.60%
6M +21.23% +15.46% +6.93%
1Y +13.39% +4.85% -8.60%
3Y +3.48% -65.18% -81.22%
5Y -24.48% -90.54% -111.55%

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Historical valuation trends

How the company’s key valuation ratios (P/E, P/S, P/B and P/CF) have evolved over time compared to today.

PeriodP/E RatioP/S RatioP/B RatioP/CF Ratio
Current33.31.73.39.5
1Y ago21.91.83.012.4
3Y ago53.92.73.728.5
5Y ago34.33.26.921.6

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Symrise AG stock traded?

The Symrise AG stock trades under the ticker SY1.XETRA on the XETRA exchange. ISIN: DE000SYM9999.

What does Symrise AG do?

Symrise AG is a company characterized by the following investment thesis:

What are the key metrics for SY1.XETRA?

Key metrics for SY1.XETRA include valuation (P/E 50.3, P/S 2.5, P/B 3.4), profitability (profit margin 5.01%, ROE 6.71%), and growth (revenue —, earnings —). Market capitalization is 12.21B EUR. These metrics give an overview of the company's financial performance and valuation.

How has Symrise AG's stock price performed?

Symrise AG's stock has returned — over 1 year, — over 3 years, and — over 5 years. Performance can vary depending on market conditions and company developments.

How is SY1.XETRA valued?

SY1.XETRA has the following valuation metrics: P/E Ratio: 50.3, P/S Ratio: 2.5, P/B Ratio: 3.4. These metrics help assess whether the stock is fairly valued compared to its fundamentals.

Does SY1.XETRA pay dividends?

Yes, SY1.XETRA pays dividends with a dividend yield of 1.4%. Dividends can be an important component of the total return on an investment.

What are the key risks when investing in SY1.XETRA?

Key risks for SY1.XETRA include: Symrise AG supplies flavours, fragrances, cosmetic active ingredients, and functional ingredients to a concentrated market where a handful of large diversified players and numerous regional specialists compete. Its main public competitors are Givaudan, IFF (which includes DSM-Firmenich), Firmenich, and MANE. The company faces three persistent strategic pressures: competitive intensity, raw-material cost volatility, and the regulatory constraints on ingredient use, alongside the execution risk inherent in integrating acquisitions.
  • Larger competitors—Givaudan, IFF/DSM-Firmenich, and MANE—hold advantages in scale, R&D spending, and customer access, creating sustained pressure on pricing and margins.
  • Raw material and commodity price swings—spanning natural extracts, botanical supplies, and petrochemical-based aroma precursors—can compress gross margins and force companies to adjust pricing downstream.
  • Regulatory constraints on fragrance and flavor ingredients—including EU REACH requirements, IFRA guidelines, FDA standards, and comparable jurisdictional rules—can necessitate product reformulations, elevate compliance expenses, or narrow the addressable market for finished goods.
  • Acquisition and integration execution risk can affect earnings, cash flow, and credit metrics through challenges in realizing synergies, managing cultural integration, and handling increased debt [8, 3, 21].
Investors should consider these risk factors carefully before making an investment decision.

Who are the main competitors of Symrise AG?

Symrise AG competes with several listed peers in its sector. Symrise operates across flavors, fragrances, cosmetic active ingredients, and nutrition and health ingredients. Its competitors range from a handful of large global specialty-ingredients companies to numerous regional and private makers. The competitive landscape is shaped by a few large public peers that possess scale, broad R&D capabilities, and established global customer relationships. Raw-material and energy cost volatility present ongoing pressure, as do regulatory and compliance shifts affecting ingredient approvals. The company faces execution risks around acquisitions and integration, while broader market demand cycles and currency movements influence both margins and growth trajectories. Symrise's own disclosures identify climate, supply-chain, regulatory, and IT risks as potential material headwinds to EBIT under adverse scenarios.
  • Givaudan (GIVN.SWX)
  • IFF (International Flavors & Fragrances) (IFF.NYSE)
  • Mane (MAN.PA)
These competitors influence pricing power, growth opportunities and relative valuation.

When does Symrise AG report earnings?

Symrise AG's next earnings report date is March 4, 2027.

Key Metrics

Market Capitalization
12.21B EUR
P/E Ratio
50.31
Analyst Target Price

Valuation Metrics

P/S Ratio
2.49
P/B Ratio
3.37

Profitability Metrics

Profit Margin
5.01%
Operating Margin
15.76%
Return on Equity
6.71%
Return on Assets
4.96%

Growth Metrics

Revenue Growth
Earnings Growth

Dividend history

Long-term record of paid dividends (amount per share and dividend yield at the time of payment).

YearDividendYield at paymentAvg. yield
20261.25 EUR1.65%1.25%
20251.20 EUR1.14%
20241.10 EUR1.08%
20231.05 EUR0.97%
20221.02 EUR0.93%
20210.97 EUR0.89%
20200.95 EUR0.98%
20200.95 EUR1.02%
20190.90 EUR1.04%
20180.88 EUR1.23%
20170.85 EUR1.34%
20160.80 EUR1.40%
20150.75 EUR1.32%
20140.70 EUR1.84%
20130.65 EUR1.99%

Earnings history & estimates

Historical earnings performance shows how consistently the company meets or exceeds analyst expectations. Forward estimates provide insight into expected profitability and growth trajectory.

Historical earnings performance

30.6%
Beat estimate
51.6%
Miss estimate
+15.86%
Avg surprise when beat
-22.37%
Avg surprise when miss

Reports analyzed: 62

Upcoming earnings report

March 4, 2027
Next earnings date

Analyst estimates for upcoming periods

Next year
December 31, 2027
Consensus4.30
Range3.86 – 4.73
12 analysts
Est. growth vs prior: 8.1%
Revisions: 7d ↑1 ↓0 · 30d ↑3 ↓1
Next year
December 31, 2023
Consensus3.59
Range3.10 – 4.44
23 analysts
Est. growth vs prior: 9.5%
Revisions: 7d ↑2 ↓0 · 30d ↑13 ↓1

Key financial figures

All figures in EUR

Selected income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures. Annual and quarterly, based on reported IFRS/GAAP financials.

20252024202320222021
Revenue4.93B5.00B4.73B4.62B3.83B
Operating income (EBIT)609.30M717.80M559.36M503.98M558.96M
Net income249.30M478.20M340.47M280.01M374.92M
Free cash flow521.05M667.49M449.31M109.94M347.40M
Total assets8.11B8.32B7.85B7.78B6.64B
Equity3.72B3.98B3.63B3.55B3.19B
Net debt1.60B1.84B2.17B2.23B1.35B
© Leeway
PWP Leeway UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Leeway Icon