Deutsche Telekom AG

TickerDTE.XETRA
Current Price
Deutsche Telekom AG – stock chart

5-year stock timeline

2026 August — Q2 results and expanded capital returns

Deutsche Telekom reported H1 2026 results on 6 August 2026 with organic service revenue growth of 3.9% and adjusted EBITDA AL up 7.4% over the same period. Adjusted earnings per share rose 10.3%. Management raised 2026 free cash flow AL guidance to around €20.0bn and expanded the share buyback envelope by up to €3bn, bringing total potential buybacks to €5bn for the year. Net profit declined approximately 6.3% quarter-over-quarter partly due to integration costs at T-Mobile US related to UScellular.

Investor perception shifted toward recognition of stronger cash generation driven by T-Mobile US and active capital return. The buyback increase signalled management's confidence that shares were undervalued, supporting both a valuation narrative and an income story alongside continuing operational growth. Shares reacted positively to the guidance raise and larger buyback, accelerating a near-term uptrend from prior consolidation as cash-flow metrics strengthened.

2026 May — Outlook raised on T-Mobile momentum

Deutsche Telekom raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDAaL outlook to approximately €47.5bn following stronger performance at T-Mobile US. Media reported that DT was exploring a potential merger of assets with T-Mobile to create a transatlantic group, with DT holding approximately 53% at the time. Market discussion turned to strategic optionality and potential upside from consolidation with T-Mobile. Optimism on U.S. growth supported a growth tilt versus pure European telecom defensiveness. The stock showed uptrend momentum supported by earnings and guidance beats, with periodic volatility around deal-rumour headlines.

2026 H1 — Organic growth and buyback execution

H1 2026 metrics showed organic service-revenue growth across regions, with DT ex-US growing 2.2%. Group free cash flow AL improved and DT executed approximately €1bn of buybacks in the first half while increasing share buyback program capacity. Perception moved from "value telecom" toward a hybrid growth and value narrative as investors focused on recurring revenue growth and accelerating capital returns. Improved credit metrics supported a quality tilt. The stock continued its uptrend with periodic consolidation as buyback news provided support and fundamentals reduced previous downside risk.

2025 — Cost discipline and T-Mobile stake appreciation

Deutsche Telekom benefited from T-Mobile US performance, continued cost discipline and steady European operations. Management increasingly emphasized cash conversion and shareholder returns, with extensions to buyback capacity discussed into 2026. Investors treated DT as a compounder of cash with embedded leveraged exposure to high-growth U.S. mobile through T-Mobile. The stock attracted both income and value investors seeking dividend and buyback returns alongside growth investors banking on U.S. upside. The stock traded through multi-month ranges as the market re-rated the U.S. exposure and buyback support gradually lifted the multiple.

2024 — Infrastructure investment and regulatory backdrop

Deutsche Telekom continued heavy investment in fiber rollout and 5G in Germany and Europe while managing capital expenditure. Regulatory developments and competition in Europe remained an ongoing consideration. Long-term strategic necessity of fiber and 5G investments supported a "quality infrastructure" thesis, though near-term earnings faced regulatory and competitive margin pressure. Investors priced in steady cash generation but subdued multiples. The stock traded in prolonged ranges with periodic drawdowns around regulatory updates and capex cycles.

2023 — T-Mobile US as key earnings driver

T-Mobile US delivered continued revenue and EBITDA growth, materially contributing to DT's consolidated performance. DT's headline metrics showed recovery and organic growth as consumer demand normalized post-pandemic. Market increasingly valued DT for its majority stake in a high-growth U.S. operator. Investor conversation shifted toward valuations that separate the European regulated and competitive business from the faster U.S. engine. The parent stock showed uptrend momentum as U.S. results buoyed sentiment, with occasional profit taking as investors balanced U.S. value capture with European exposure.

2022 — Macroeconomic pressure and U.S. hedge

Macroeconomic uncertainty, inflation and foreign exchange moves pressured European telecom multiples. DT's stake in T-Mobile began to be viewed more prominently as a partial hedge and growth lever in a weak European telecom environment. Market perception oscillated between defensive telecom with stable cash and dividend, and latent growth via U.S. exposure. Analysts highlighted execution risks in Europe against upside from T-Mobile stake appreciation. The stock experienced drawdown and volatility driven by macro and rate fears, though it sometimes outperformed pure European peers due to U.S. exposure.

2021 — Pandemic recovery and dividend credibility

Deutsche Telekom emerged from the pandemic period with recovering service revenues, commitments to dividend continuity and investments in network expansion. Strategic emphasis on digitalization and resilient cash flows shaped disclosures and guidance. Investors viewed DT as a defensive telecom with credible dividend and structural investments. The long-term thesis emphasized stable cash flows, network investment and optional upside from the T-Mobile stake. The stock recovered from 2020 lows into a stabilizing range and early multi-year uptrend as markets priced in post-pandemic normalization and structural growth drivers.

Current price: 28.15 as of 2026-08-13.

Key risks and downside factors

Deutsche Telekom holds a substantial position as an integrated European telecom operator, competing directly with other major incumbents across the continent and gaining indirect exposure to global wireless markets through its stake in T-Mobile US. The company faces pressure from two distinct directions: pan-European operators offering bundled fixed and mobile services, and more aggressive challengers within Germany itself, particularly price-focused MVNOs and new entrants building their own networks. The business carries material risks across several dimensions. Regulatory and spectrum decisions shape its competitive landscape materially. Network investments remain capital-intensive, particularly for 5G deployment and fiber-to-the-home expansion. Pricing power has compressed as competition intensifies, which weighs on margins. Currency fluctuations and macroeconomic conditions create additional headwinds, as do the execution complexities inherent in large acquisitions or technology transitions where Deutsche Telekom's track record matters considerably.

  • Regulatory and political risk stems from adverse EU or national regulation, wholesale access requirements, or unfavorable spectrum auction outcomes that could compress pricing power or raise operating costs.
  • Large ongoing investments in 5G, fiber-to-the-home, and IT transformation create capital intensity that could pressure free cash flow, while execution risk remains present through potential delays or cost overruns.
  • Competitive pressure from Vodafone, Telefónica/O2, 1&1, and cable converged operators presents a meaningful risk to ARPU and margins in core markets through aggressive pricing strategies.
  • Macroeconomic downturns, currency swings, or underperformance in international assets—including T‑Mobile US minority stakes and other investments—could pressure both earnings and valuation.

Competitive landscape

Deutsche Telekom operates as a leading integrated telecom provider across Europe, spanning mobile, fixed broadband, and enterprise services. It faces competition from regional incumbents—Vodafone, Telefónica, Orange, and BT—as well as cable operators and mobile challengers within Germany. Through its T-Mobile US stake, it benchmarks against major U.S. carriers including Verizon and AT&T at the global and wholesale level. The company contends with several structural pressures: intense price competition and heavy network investment requirements, regulatory shifts and spectrum policy changes across multiple markets, technological displacement driven by cloud platforms and hyperscalers, and balance sheet strain from substantial capital expenditure and M&A commitments [11][5].

CompanyTicker
Swisscom AGSCMN.SWX
Telia Company ABTELIA.ST

Private competitors

  • 1&1 Mobility (United Internet / 1&1 group network operations)
  • Various regional cable/ISP private operators and MVNOs in Germany and Central Europe

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Performance Figures of Deutsche Telekom AG

in EUR

1M High / Low
29.52 / 25.57
52W High / Low
34.36 / 23.53
5Y High / Low
35.91 / 14.47
1M
+5.75%
3M
-0.42%
6M
-11.27%
1Y
-4.02%
3Y
+65.89%
5Y
+80.09%

Relative Performance vs Benchmarks

PeriodDeutsche Telekom AG vs DAX vs S&P 500 (SPY)
1M +5.75% -0.73% +1.30%
3M -0.42% -9.19% -5.79%
6M -11.27% -17.04% -25.57%
1Y -4.02% -12.56% -26.01%
3Y +65.89% -2.77% -18.81%
5Y +80.09% +14.03% -6.98%

Get More Stock Analyses Like This

Receive hand-picked stock recommendations with detailed analyses every week

Start Free Trial

Historical valuation trends

How the company’s key valuation ratios (P/E, P/S, P/B and P/CF) have evolved over time compared to today.

PeriodP/E RatioP/S RatioP/B RatioP/CF Ratio
Current16.01.12.33.4
1Y ago11.90.92.53.7
3Y ago4.10.81.62.6
5Y ago16.60.82.32.8

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Deutsche Telekom AG stock traded?

The Deutsche Telekom AG stock trades under the ticker DTE.XETRA on the XETRA exchange. ISIN: DE0005557508.

What does Deutsche Telekom AG do?

Deutsche Telekom AG is a company characterized by the following investment thesis:

What are the key metrics for DTE.XETRA?

Key metrics for DTE.XETRA include valuation (P/E 16.1, P/S 1.1, P/B 2.3), profitability (profit margin 7.01%, ROE 15.06%), and growth (revenue —, earnings —). Market capitalization is 137.12B EUR. These metrics give an overview of the company's financial performance and valuation.

How has Deutsche Telekom AG's stock price performed?

Deutsche Telekom AG's stock has returned — over 1 year, — over 3 years, and — over 5 years. Performance can vary depending on market conditions and company developments.

How is DTE.XETRA valued?

DTE.XETRA has the following valuation metrics: P/E Ratio: 16.1, P/S Ratio: 1.1, P/B Ratio: 2.3. These metrics help assess whether the stock is fairly valued compared to its fundamentals.

Does DTE.XETRA pay dividends?

Yes, DTE.XETRA pays dividends with a dividend yield of 3.5%. Dividends can be an important component of the total return on an investment.

What are the key risks when investing in DTE.XETRA?

Key risks for DTE.XETRA include: Deutsche Telekom holds a substantial position as an integrated European telecom operator, competing directly with other major incumbents across the continent and gaining indirect exposure to global wireless markets through its stake in T-Mobile US. The company faces pressure from two distinct directions: pan-European operators offering bundled fixed and mobile services, and more aggressive challengers within Germany itself, particularly price-focused MVNOs and new entrants building their own networks. The business carries material risks across several dimensions. Regulatory and spectrum decisions shape its competitive landscape materially. Network investments remain capital-intensive, particularly for 5G deployment and fiber-to-the-home expansion. Pricing power has compressed as competition intensifies, which weighs on margins. Currency fluctuations and macroeconomic conditions create additional headwinds, as do the execution complexities inherent in large acquisitions or technology transitions where Deutsche Telekom's track record matters considerably.
  • Regulatory and political risk stems from adverse EU or national regulation, wholesale access requirements, or unfavorable spectrum auction outcomes that could compress pricing power or raise operating costs.
  • Large ongoing investments in 5G, fiber-to-the-home, and IT transformation create capital intensity that could pressure free cash flow, while execution risk remains present through potential delays or cost overruns.
  • Competitive pressure from Vodafone, Telefónica/O2, 1&1, and cable converged operators presents a meaningful risk to ARPU and margins in core markets through aggressive pricing strategies.
  • Macroeconomic downturns, currency swings, or underperformance in international assets—including T‑Mobile US minority stakes and other investments—could pressure both earnings and valuation.
Investors should consider these risk factors carefully before making an investment decision.

Who are the main competitors of Deutsche Telekom AG?

Deutsche Telekom AG competes with several listed peers in its sector. Deutsche Telekom operates as a leading integrated telecom provider across Europe, spanning mobile, fixed broadband, and enterprise services. It faces competition from regional incumbents—Vodafone, Telefónica, Orange, and BT—as well as cable operators and mobile challengers within Germany. Through its T-Mobile US stake, it benchmarks against major U.S. carriers including Verizon and AT&T at the global and wholesale level. The company contends with several structural pressures: intense price competition and heavy network investment requirements, regulatory shifts and spectrum policy changes across multiple markets, technological displacement driven by cloud platforms and hyperscalers, and balance sheet strain from substantial capital expenditure and M&A commitments [web:11][web:5].
  • Swisscom AG (SCMN.SWX)
  • Telia Company AB (TELIA.ST)
These competitors influence pricing power, growth opportunities and relative valuation.

When does Deutsche Telekom AG report earnings?

Deutsche Telekom AG's next earnings report date is November 5, 2026.

Key Metrics

Market Capitalization
137.12B EUR
P/E Ratio
16.11
Analyst Target Price

Valuation Metrics

P/S Ratio
1.11
P/B Ratio
2.28

Profitability Metrics

Profit Margin
7.01%
Operating Margin
23.54%
Return on Equity
15.06%
Return on Assets
5.68%

Growth Metrics

Revenue Growth
Earnings Growth

Dividend history

Long-term record of paid dividends (amount per share and dividend yield at the time of payment).

YearDividendYield at paymentAvg. yield
20261.00 EUR3.14%3.88%
20250.90 EUR2.85%
20240.77 EUR3.41%
20230.70 EUR3.04%
20220.64 EUR3.64%
20210.60 EUR3.48%
20200.60 EUR3.91%
20200.60 EUR5.01%
20190.70 EUR4.51%
20180.65 EUR4.60%
20170.60 EUR3.39%
20160.55 EUR3.35%
20150.50 EUR2.94%
20140.50 EUR3.87%
20130.70 EUR7.11%

Earnings history & estimates

Historical earnings performance shows how consistently the company meets or exceeds analyst expectations. Forward estimates provide insight into expected profitability and growth trajectory.

Historical earnings performance

58.3%
Beat estimate
31.7%
Miss estimate
+26.92%
Avg surprise when beat
-11.12%
Avg surprise when miss

Reports analyzed: 60

Upcoming earnings report

November 5, 2026
Next earnings date

Analyst estimates for upcoming periods

Next year
December 31, 2027
Consensus2.54
Range2.24 – 2.86
16 analysts
Est. growth vs prior: 11.99%
Revisions: 7d ↑4 ↓0 · 30d ↑8 ↓1
Next year
December 31, 2019
n/a
Est. growth vs prior: 13.3%
Revisions: 7d ↑0 ↓0 · 30d ↑2 ↓0

Key financial figures

All figures in EUR

Selected income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures. Annual and quarterly, based on reported IFRS/GAAP financials.

20252024202320222021
Revenue119.08B115.11B111.97B114.20B107.61B
Operating income (EBIT)26.82B26.28B20.80B15.41B13.06B
Net income9.61B11.21B21.99B9.48B6.10B
Free cash flow28.31B20.70B13.01B11.71B5.81B
Total assets310.83B328.29B313.44B321.03B281.63B
Equity62.17B63.30B56.92B48.56B42.68B
Net debt133.36B137.98B133.55B141.40B136.06B
© Leeway
PWP Leeway UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Leeway Icon